Densmore Consulting
 

Privacy Statement

While Densmore Consulting Services Inc. has always respected the importance of an individual's right to privacy, we have strengthened our written commitment to protecting the personal information of our students and others as a result of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This policy sets out:

  • What types of information Densmore may collect from those who visit our website and use our products and services;
  • How Densmore collects, uses, discloses and protects the personal information of our students and website users;
  • Who to contact with any questions about this policy and the privacy of your personal information; and
  • The steps Densmore takes to ensure that the personal information that we collect about our students and other website users is fair, adequate, relevant, not excessive, and used for the limited purposes identified.

This policy applies to information Densmore may collect, use, or disclose about you on this website or through other means such as correspondence, and to information communicated between you and Densmore’s website. Densmore will only collect, use, or disclose your information in accordance with this policy, unless otherwise required by applicable law.

Please read this policy carefully. BY ACCESSING DENSMORE’S WEBSITE, YOU ARE INDICATING THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, ACCEPT, AND CONSENT TO THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY AND ARE CHOOSING TO USE THE WEBSITE AND TO COMMUNICATE WITH DENSMORE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, then you may choose not to continue to use Densmore’s website and may choose not to use our products and services.

Densmore regularly reviews its policies and procedures which may result in updates to this policy from time to time. Your continued use of this website after we make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes, so please check this policy periodically for updates.

Collecting your Personal Information

Privacy laws in Canada generally define "personal information" as any information about an identifiable individual, which includes information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person. Personal information does not include business contact information, such as your name (when used in a professional context), title, or business contact information.

Densmore collects personal information about our students so we can provide the course (and related services) for which the student has registered. While such information is usually collected directly from our students, it may also be collected from the student’s employers. Such information includes any or all of: name, e-mail address, mailing address, shipping address, and phone number.

Densmore may collect, use and disclose your person information through this website for the following purposes:

  • processing and delivering your course order;
  • processing any changes or refunds;
  • contacting you with any questions about your order;
  • responding to any questions or comments from you about your order, or about our products and services; and
  • collating data and analyzing sales statistics and demographics.

If Densmore wishes to use your personal information for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior written consent, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. Consent will be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the student voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose (e.g., registering for courses or ordering products from the website).

Payment details such as the credit card number, expiry date, and CVV data is NOT collected by Densmore. Credit card data is submitted and validated directly from the student's browser to a payment services platform provided by Stripe (https://www.stripe.com). If you choose to make purchases through our website, please be advised that you will be subject to Stripe’s terms of use and privacy policy, which you are encouraged to review before inputting any payment information. Densmore does not have any control over and is not responsible for any use that Stripe may make of your personal information.

Using and Disclosing of Personal Information

Student personal information is generally used to provide course-related information and services as well as to deliver products ordered by a student.

Densmore may collect personal information from the following sources:

  • Direct interactions with you where you provide your personal information to us, for example, by filling in forms or corresponding with us by phone, email, or mail.
  • Automated technologies or interactions as you navigate through our website, including Google Analytics. Information collected automatically may include usage details about your computer and internet connection, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other automatic data collection technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources, including information that has been provided about you by someone else, such as your employer (for example, delivery addresses and phone numbers).

We do not sell or trade your personal information to third parties. We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or as permitted or required by law, unless you consent to another use. Densmore does use trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or providing services to students (including markers), who are provided with student information as long as those parties agree to keep all student information confidential and to abide by the terms of this policy. We may also transfer your information as permitted by law as part of a proposed or completed sale of the business, merger or acquisition, or during bankruptcy proceedings or corporate reorganization or change of control.

Densmore respects the confidentiality and right to privacy of its students and has strict policies regarding the disclosure of personal information to other students and to third parties. An exception exists where the student’s employer has registered the student and paid for the student’s course and requests that Densmore provide information relating to that student (attendance, results, etc.). In that circumstance, Densmore will provide the requested information to the student’s employer. Otherwise, we will not provide student personal information to third parties without the express written consent of the student involved.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and as required by law. Once it is no longer needed or required, we will destroy your personal information in a confidential and secure manner. Under some circumstances we may anonymize or aggregate your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to retain and use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you.

You may withdraw your consent at any time for the use and retention of your personal information, subject to any statutory or legal obligations we may have. You may contact our Privacy Officer to discuss the limits to and implications of this type of request in your particular situation.

Densmore’s website servers are located in the United States. Accordingly, Densmore may process, store, and transfer your personal information in and to a foreign country, the United States, which has different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as Canadian law. In these circumstances, American governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain access to your personal information where permitted by their local laws.

Safeguarding and Retaining Personal Information

Please advise Densmore of any updates to or inaccuracies in your personal information, should you become aware of any.

Densmore uses appropriate security measures to maintain the safety of the student’s personal information when registering for a course or placing an order or accessing information on the website. Such measures include the use of a secure server and encryption whereby personal information is only accessible by those with the appropriate username and password.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although Densmore does its best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to or through our website. If you choose to transmit personal information through our website, it is done at your own risk.

Third Party Links

Densmore’s website may include links to third-party websites, plugins, services, social networks, or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. If you follow a link to a third-party website or engage a third-party plugin, please note that these websites are controlled by third parties with their own privacy policies and Densmore does not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. You are encouraged to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Contact Information

Please contact our Privacy Officer with any questions, comments or complaints, or to obtain access to your own personal information. You may reach the Privacy Officer by email here.

This Policy was last updated on December 22, 2021 and is effective from that date. We may change this Policy from time to time in order to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations, and will post these changes on our website.


©2022 Densmore Consulting info@dcscpa.com - Terms - Privacy